Privacy Policy

1. Who will use your Personal Information

The website www.cretecarrentaldeals.com will use your personal data in its capacity of Data Controller.

You can contact us via email at: info@cretecarrentaldeals.com

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your Personal Data, if you wish to exercise any right or for any specific enquiry or complaint regarding your Personal Data, our data protection officer can be reached by contacting either by telephone or by letter to the company's address with the indication of Data Protection Officer or via email at info@cretecarrentaldeals.com

2. Which personal data we use

The "Company" collects and maintains solely the personal data that you communicate to it by entering the requested personal information into your respective fields and / or replies as part of certain actions it conducts and voluntarily you can participate in and is the minimum necessary for correct operation of the site and the services it provides.

In the context of the obligation to preserve and protect the information of customers and associates, the company is committed to protecting and using the personal data collected either online from this website or through communication / collaboration with each third.

The company collects only the personal data voluntarily provided by our web visitors so that we can satisfy your requests, we can provide you with information about our products and services by sending information material (letters, newsletter etc) and to serve you the best way. Where additional, optional information is sought, you will be notified at the time of collection.

These personal data fall into the following categories:

  1. Identity data: include name, surname, title, etc. If you communicate with us via social networking, the username of the social media can also be included.
  2. Communication data: includes shipping address, delivery address, e-mail address and telephone numbers.
  3. Transaction data: includes details about payments from you and other details about the products you have purchased from us.
  4. Technical data: Include your internet email address, your browser, your location, your operating system, and other information related to the device you use to visit the site.
  5. Monitoring data: includes data that we or others collect through cookies and similar tracking technologies such as web beacons, pixels, and mobile identifiers.

WHAT ARE THE COOKIES?

Cookies are pieces of information in the form of very small text, stored in the browser you use on your PC on your Smartphone & tablet (Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, etc.), helping to make our site work more efficiently. Cookies do not in any way cause damage to users' computers or files stored on them. The information stored in cookies is used for identification & optimization purposes.

Categories

1) Essential cookies
They allow you to perform basic site features, such as adding products to your cart, online payment, and storing products in the wish list. Without these absolutely necessary Cookies, the smooth functioning of the e-shop is directly affected, but your personal navigation experience is undermined and basic e-commerce functions are down.

2) Performance cookies
Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use the website. They allow us to see which pages are visited more often or show us if the users encounter a problem while navigating. These cookies do not collect information that identifies the visitor. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and is only used to improve the way www.cretecarrentaldeals.com works.

3) Functionality cookies
These cookies "memorize" your preferences while browsing our site so that we can offer you the right products according to your needs. With these cookies you enjoy a personalized version of www.cretecarrentaldeals.com so you can find what you're looking for much easier.

4) Advertising Cookies
These cookies are used to provide ads more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to send targeted advertising or bids to reduce mass, unwanted and unwanted advertising messages. At the same time, they help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

5) Cookies Analytics
It is a subset of the functionality cookies and allow us to evaluate the effectiveness of our site's various functions so that we can continually improve our experience.

Specifically:

Third-party vendors, including Google, may display Company ads on websites.

Third-party vendors, including Google, may use cookies to update, optimize, and display ads based on a previous user visit to www.cretecarrentaldeals.com.

www.cretecarrentaldeals.com may also use cookies from a previous visit to its remarketing website.

Users can choose to exclude them from such use of cookies by Google here.

You can set up your Browser, inform you each time before a cookie is taken and decide to receive it or discard it. In this case, keep in mind that you may not be able to take full advantage of it.

www.cretecarrentaldeals.com can use Google Analytics features for display ads (e.g., remarketing, Google Display Network display reports, DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and demographic and interest reports).

Using Ad Settings, visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for display ads and customize Google Display Network ads.

Here are the available Google Analytics opt-out options for the web.

www.cretecarrentaldeals.com complies with the Google AdWords Interest-Based Advertising Policy and restrictions for sensitive categories, and:

It uses remarketing with Google Analytics for online advertising.

Both www.cretecarrentaldeals.com and third-party vendors, including Google, use an original manufacturer cookie (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and a third-party cookie (such as the DoubleClick cookie) to update, optimize, and serve ads with previous user visits to her site.

Both www.cretecarrentaldeals.com and third-party vendors, including Google, use an original manufacturer cookie (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and a third-party cookie (such as the DoubleClick cookie) to run reports on how ad impressions of www. cretecarrentaldeals.com, other uses of advertising services, and interactions with these ad impressions and advertising services are associated with visits to the site at www.cretecarrentaldeals.com.

www.cretecarrentaldeals.com may use the data from Google's interest-based advertising or third-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics.

We do not collect special categories of your personal data (this includes your nationality, your religion or beliefs, your sexual life, your sexual preferences, your political views, your involvement in trade unions, information about your health, and your biometric data, as well as criminal records)

3. Collection and purpose of processing personal data

Personal data can only be collected if you voluntarily choose to provide them, for example, via live mail or if you subscribe as customers of the company's products and services, or if you participate in various actions / competitions in the social media and / or as users of www.cretecarrentaldeals.com.

The use of the products and services provided by www.cretecarrentaldeals.com, including the online ordering of our products and services, requires us to be able to communicate with you. Therefore, it is necessary to register at the www.cretecarrentaldeals.com to declare the true personal data that you are requested to do.

By registering to the services provided by www.cretecarrentaldeals.com also consent to the storage and use of your personal data in accordance with this Statement.

The purpose of collecting, using and processing your personal information is:

  1. the provision of the services and products you request through the website for the receipt of which are required to use and / or process them e.g. Online orders, and the resulting implementation of contractual obligations, in the execution, delivery and pricing of orders under the best conditions and in the most effective way,
  2. providing personalized services and facilitating the ordering process for the convenience of the user and / or ensuring that the content of the site is presented in the most efficient way for you and your computer. The legal basis for the processing of personal data for this purpose is your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) and Article 9 (2) (a) of the GDPR Regulation)
  3. in addition, but only with your optional consent, which is the legal basis for the processing under Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR Regulation: promotion of the products and services provided by the company, of www.cretecarrentaldeals.com, and receiving promotional material (direct marketing) from the Company.

Your data may, in any case, be processed, even without your consent, for the purpose of complying with the laws, regulations, EU law (Article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR Regulation, (Article 6 (1) (f) of the Rules of Procedure) and the safeguarding or defense of legitimate claims in the Company's interest.

Personal data is imported into the Company's IT system in full compliance with data protection laws, including security and confidentiality profiles, and are based on principles of good practice, legality and transparency in terms of processing.

Data shall be stored for as long as is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected. In any case, the criterion used to determine this period is based on compliance with the deadlines set by the law and the principles of data minimization, storage constraints and rational file management.

All your data will be processed in print or automated media, ensuring in all cases the appropriate level of security and confidentiality.

Your personal data is not used for purposes other than those described in the Declaration unless we obtain your prior permission or unless this is required or permitted by law.

The "Company" collects "sensitive" personal data only when you voluntarily offer us this data or when such data is required or is collected by law.

We advise you to refrain from providing sensitive data unless this is required for the purpose of providing personal data, or if you consent to the use of this data.

The "Company" may ask you to provide it with certain personal data to send product and service announcement messages and / or relevant bids and announcements. It may also ask for your permission for certain uses of your personal data, and you may either consent or deny these uses. If you want specific services or communications, such as an electronic newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe from the relevant recipients list at any time by following the instructions contained in each communication. If you decide to unsubscribe from a service or communication, we will try to delete your data as soon as possible, although we may need some time and / or information before we can process your request.

4. Persons who have access to Personal Data and Transmitting Personal Data

Data are processed by electronic and manual means in accordance with procedures and practices related to the above-mentioned purposes and are accessible by the Personnel of the Processor authorized to process the Personal Data and Supervisors, and in particular the employees belonging to the the following categories: technical staff, IT staff and administrative staff, product managers as well as other staff members who have to process them to carry out their duties

The "Company" does not transmit personal data to third parties.

In some cases, the "Company" may share your personal data with various companies or service providers who work with it in order to respond to your requests or to natural or legal persons entrusted with the processing, subject to that we will notify you in advance and we will receive your prior consent. People who have access to the data are required to keep the data confidential.

Additionally, the Data can be communicated, also in Third Countries, to: (i) institutions, authorities, public bodies for their institutional purposes, b) professionals, independent consultants – working individually or in partnerships - and other third parties and providers which supply to the Company commercial, professional or technical services required to operate the Website (e.g., provision of IT and Cloud Computing services) for the purposes specified above and to support the Company with the provision of the services you requested and c) to third parties in the event of mergers, acquisitions, transfers of business -or branches thereof, audits or other extraordinary operations

The mentioned recipients shall only receive the Data necessary for their respective functions and shall duly undertake to process them only for the purposes indicated above and in compliance with data protection laws. The Data can furthermore be communicated to the other legitimate recipients identified from time to time by the applicable laws. With the exception of the foregoing, the Data shall not be shared with third parties, whether legal or natural persons, who do not perform any function of a commercial, professional or technical nature for the Controller and shall not be disseminated. The parties who receive the Data shall perform processing as Data Controller, Processor or persons authorised to process personal data, as the case may be, for the purposes indicated above and in compliance with the applicable data protection law.

Regarding any transfer of Data outside the EU, including in countries whose laws do not guarantee the same level of protection to personal data privacy as that afforded by EU Law, the Controller informs that the transfer shall in any event take place in accordance with the methods permitted by the GDPR, such as, for example, on the basis of the user’s consent, on the basis of the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission, by selecting parties enrolled in international programmes for free movement of data or operating in countries considered safe by the European Commission.

5. Your rights with respect to Personal Data

If you wish, you may ask at any time to inquire about your personal data held by the company, its recipients, the purpose of keeping and processing, and modifying, correcting or deleting them, by sending a relevant e- message at info@cretecarrentaldeals.com from the email address you have declared. You also have the right to review your personal data and, in general, to exercise any right under the law to protect personal data.

The personal data you disclose to us through www.cretecarrentaldeals.com, either on registration or at a later stage, is collected and is used and processed in accordance with the applicable personal data protection provisions. according to the provisions of Law 2472/1997 and Law 3471/2006, as well as the new European General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 as well as the Directive 95/46 / EC protection of personal data.

Obtain, at your request, in accordance with the provisions of articles 15-22 of the GDPR:

  • Right to know about the personal data we hold for you.
  • Right to correct your personal data.
  • Right to fill in your personal data, provided that such data is necessary for the purposes of processing your data.
  • Right to delete your personal data. Some data will only be deleted after a specified hold period, for example because in some cases we are legally required to maintain the data, or because the data is required to fulfill our contractual obligations vis-à-vis you.
  • The right to bind your personal data: In some cases provided by law, we will block your data if you ask for it. Further processing of blocked data occurs only to a very limited extent.
  • You can withdraw your consent to Processing of your Personal Data at any time.
  • Right to oppose the processing of your data.

You may at any time object to the processing of your personal data in the future if we process your data on the basis of one of the legal justifications provided for in Article 6 §§ 1e and 1f of Regulation (EU) 2016/679. If you submit objections, we will stop processing your data, provided that there are no legitimate reasons for further processing. Processing your data for advertising purposes is not a legitimate reason.

6. Security of Personal Data

The Company applies specific technical and organizational security procedures to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Our partners who support us on site and digital infrastructure also comply with these terms. The company has ensured the compliance of the cooperating companies with the GDPR policy and does not bear any responsibility for any unfair action on personal data.

7. Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Website as defined above. Even though the Website may contain links to other websites (known as third party websites), please be informed that the Company does not perform any access or control over cookies, web beacons or other user-tracking technologies that may be active on such third party websites, on the contents and materials published thereon, or on their methods of processing of your personal data; for this reason, the Company expressly declines any liability for such matters. You should therefore verify the privacy policies of such third party websites and collect information about their terms and conditions and about how they process your personal data.

8. How do we store your personal data and how long?

In compliance with Article 5.1.(c) of the GDPR, the computers and programmes used by the Company are set up in such a way to reduce the use of personal and identifying data to a minimum. Such data are processed only to the extent required to achieve the purposes indicated in this Policy, and will be stored for as long as strictly necessary for achievement of the specific purposes pursued - in any event, the criterion used to determine the storage period is based on compliance with time limits permitted by law and the principles of data minimisation, storage limitation or rational management of our records.

9. Solve complaints, complaints

In accordance with the General Rules of Personal Data, the "Company" is committed to resolving complaints or complaints about the collection or use of personal data.

If you believe that your privacy is affected in any way, you can appeal to the Personal Data Protection Authority, 1-3 Kifissias, Greece. 115 23, Athens, www.dpa.gr

10. Revision Statement

The "Company" reserves the right to periodically amend or revise this Statement in its sole discretion. If changes are made, the "Company" will record the date of modification or revision in this Statement and the updated Statement will apply to you from that date. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to consider whether there are any changes to the way we manage your personal data.